Colombian Visa Requirements

Colombian Visa Requirements When talking about Colombian visa requirements there are three principal types of visas that allow you to study in Colombia. Let us quickly run through them:

Easiest option, the Tourist Visa (PIP-5):

Upon arrival into Colombia you are given a 90 day Temporary Tourist visa (PIP-5) stamped into your passport. With this visa you can study at any independent Spanish Language school or with any private Spanish teacher. This is by far the simplest and easiest option; you don’t need to do anything. You then have the option to extend this visa for another 90 days to a maximum of 180 days.

To study at a Colombian university:

Take note, because this is very important. Government regulations state that if you want study Spanish or anything else for that matter at a Colombian university you are obliged to apply for one of two types of visas.

To find out more information about the three types of visas click the appropriate links above.